Faculty and Staff

Primary Faculty Members

Faculty Name

Interest / Expertise

David R. Allred Mechanisms of persistence in babesial parasites
Daniel R. Brown Cellular microbiology; Mycoplasmology; Infectious diseases
Mary B. Brown Respiratory and Genital Mycoplasmosis
Beata Clapp Mucosal Immunology
Francy Crosby
Roy Curtiss III Biotechnology, Genetics, Immunology, Microbiology, Vaccines
John B. Dame Emerging and re-emerging pathogens of animals and man; Molecular biology of the malaria parasite; Drug target identification in Plasmodium falciparum
Rhoel Dinglasan Malaria Transmission Biology
Christian Jobin  Bacteria/host interaction and ensuing innate/immunological responses during health and diseases
Qingke Kong
Ayalew Mergia Molecular Biology of Retroviruses, Gene Therapy
Mansour Mohamadzadeh Immunology
Cuong Q. Nguyen Immunogenetics and Immunopathology; Sjögren’s syndrome , T cell biology, microengraving technology
David W. Pascual Immunology; Mucosal Therapy; Vaccine Development
Ammon Peck Molecular mechanisms underlying the causes of autoimmune diseases;  Pathogenesis of human and animal diseases involving hyperoxaluria;  Stem cell biology
Carlos H. Romero Molecular Virology, Veterinary Virology, Vaccinology
Bikash Sahay Immunology
Kuttichantran Subramaniam Emerging Aquatic Animal Viruses; Genomics
Apichai Tuanyok Microbiology; Burkholderia pseudomallei
Thomas B. Waltzek Emerging Aquatic Animal Viruses; Genomics; Global Aquaculture; Aquatic Animal Zoonoses; Public Health and One Health
Shifeng Wang Vaccine development, bacterial pathogenesis
Janet K. Yamamoto Retroviral Immunology, Cellular and Transplantation Immunology
Xinghong Yang Microbiology; Immunology
Liang Zhou Immunology
Return to Top

Courtesy & Emeritus Faculty Members

Anthony F. Barbet Molecular mechanisms of pathogenesis in emerging infectious diseases; Development of recombinant vaccines and improved molecular diagnostics
Michael V. Bowie Molecular epidemiology
Michael J. Burridge Tickborne Diseases and Tick Control
Claus D. Buergelt Veterinary Pathology
Charles H. Courtney Epidemiology and control of livestock helminths in tropical and subtropical regions; Immunodiagnosis of canine dirofilariasis
Donald J. Forrester Wildlife Diseases
Jack M. Gaskin Veterinary Infectious Disease, Veterinary Microbiology
E. Paul J. Gibbs One Health focusing on emerging and foreign animal diseases
Ellis C. Greiner Parasitology, Epidemiology, Taxonomy
Ted Hadfield Medical Microbiology, Molecular Biology Diagnostics, Biological safety
Paul A. Klein Serodiagnosis and seroepidemiology of infectious diseases of wildlife
Traci Krueger Zoonotic Diseases; Public Health
Robert MacKay Clinincal neurology; equine protozoal myeloencephalitis (EPM); pathogenesis of endoxemia in horses
Pablo Morales Lab Animal Medicine
J. Glenn Morris Drug-resistant tuberculosis; malaria
John T. Neilson Parasitology; Tropical Agriculture
Guy Palmer Global Health
Mobeen Rathore Pediatric Infectious Diseases
Mary K. Reinhard Laboratory Animal Pathology, Veterinary Pathology
Michael Riggs Immunobiology and molecular pathogenesis of parasitic protozoal diseases of zoonotic importance
Marilyn G. Spalding Diseases of Wetland Birds
Matt van Ert Public health and disease control, molecular diagnostics
Lori D. Wendland Mycoplasmal Disease in Tortoises
Return to Top

Postdoctoral Associates, Residents & Graduate Students

Whittney Burda Postdoctoral Associate, Laboratory of Dr. Roy Curtiss
Natacha Colliou Postdoctoral Associate, Laboratory of Dr. Mansour Mohamadzadeh
Zheng Fu Postdoctoral Associate, Laboratory of Dr. Liang Zhou
Amir Ghasemi Postdoctoral Associate, Laboratory of Dr. Roy Curtiss
Yong Ge Postdoctoral Associate, Laboratory of Dr. Mansour Mohamadzadeh
Minghao Gong Postdoctoral Associate, Laboratory of Dr. Mansour Mohamadzadeh
Timothy Hamerly Postdoctoral Associate, Laboratory of Dr. Rhoel Dinglasan
Jessica Jacob PhD Candidate, Laboratory of Dr. Tom Waltzek
Samantha Koda PhD Candidate, Laboratory of Dr. Tom Waltzek
Henry Law Postdoctoral Associate, Laboratory of Dr. Rhoel Dinglasan
Shiyang Li Postdoctoral Associate, Laboratory of Dr. Liang Zhou
Michael Eric McCown PhD Candidate, Laboratory of Dr. Anthony Barbet
Andrew Nelson PhD Candidate, Laboratory of Dr. David Pascual
Michael Norris Postdoctoral Associate, Laboratory of Dr. Apichai Tuanyok
Pankaj Singh Postdoctoral Associate, Laboratory of Dr. Ayalew Mergia
Preeyanan Sriwanayos PhD Candidate, Laboratory of Dr. Tom Waltzek
Natalie Steckler PhD Candidate, Laboratory of Dr. Tom Waltzek
Banikalyan Swain Postdoctoral Associate, Laboratory of Dr. Roy Curtiss
Massimiliano Tagliamonte PhD Candidate, Laboratory of Dr. John Dame
Garima Verma Postdoctoral Associate, Laboratory of Dr. Rhoel Dinglasan
Maria von Chamier PhD Candidate, Laboratory of Dr. Mary Brown
Vicky Wang PhD Candidate, Laboratory of Dr. David Pascual
Stephan Willias Postdoctoral Associate, Laboratory of Dr. Roy Curtiss
Jian Ye Postdoctoral Associate, Laboratory of Dr. Liang Zhou
Yang Zhou Postdoctoral Associate, Laboratory of Dr. Roy Curtiss
Return to Top